Articles

Strike Two

In Life, Personal, Rant on July 13, 2013 by lexie-chan Tagged: , , , , , , ,

This is not the first time that it happened.

A few months ago, I was very busy (and pretty stressed out) looking for a job as I set up my portfolio page online. When I finished accumulating all my stuff I wanted to showcase to possible employers (that consisted selected illustrations, web designs, digital artworks, etc), I posted the link up to garner attention but then instead received a rather insensitive comment from him.

What a great way to bring down my enthusiasm down to zero :3

Well, he was telling me how my designs looked plain and old fashioned. It wasn’t the first time I’ve received some criticisms when it comes to my work but somehow, his words stung and I couldn’t shake it off until a few days after. And while I was starting to forget that little offense ever happened, here he go again making another offensive remark

tumblr_mmaf1ojiAV1r0eh6wo1_500I was happily tweeting about Despicable Me 2 and How To Train Your Dragon 2 just a while ago when a mention unceremoniously appeared on my timeline. Seriously, way to kill the happy mood I’ve longed for for the whole week.

tumblr_mm3nihvFci1rkiuhro1_400But I had to contain my temper and had to wait a few minutes, just processing what he just said before replying and just to give you an idea how everything had progressed, I’ll just go and copy paste it on here (this will also serve as an evidence in the future, who knows. LOL!)

Screen Shot 2013-07-13 at 3.49.52 PM

I admit that I may be just over reacting as I retaliate to his comment, but I don’t think there is a certain rule when one gets offended. And if I may say so myself, he said something that I really, really, really find rude.

And who gave him the right to question the way I live my life, anyway? OMG.

It’s like this:

Screen Shot 2013-07-13 at 4.18.41 PM(As you can see, I’ve reblogged this quote in 2010 but it’s fascinating that up until now, it’s still something that never really changed)

People telling me that I don’t do anything to improve my life really hurt me. They do not know how each word pierces my heart with a knife. Like you are never gonna be good enough. That you’ll always be there in the same spot to wilt away.

And they just throw it away so casually like… Dude, are seriously being an asshole right now? Do you actually know what it is I’m feeling inside for you to say all that? Do I really have to live up to all of your assumptions just to make you feel right?

It’s really annoying.

tumblr_inline_mmbb7aI6V81qz4rgpI’m not saying he’s not entitled to voice out his opinion but at least filter the stuff you are going to say and at least do it in a manner that isn’t so disrespectful.

And please, this is also coming from a dude who didn’t even finish college and doesn’t have a permanent job. It’s not his fault of course (since he has his own family circumstances, and the fact that he’s also kinda picky), but the fact that he’s in the same situation as me, he should’ve done otherwise.

Aigoo. So depressing when this was supposed to be a happy day.

Ugh!

tumblr_m28nkuHVAN1qza9td

 

(mostly rambling coz I’m still overwhelmed with feels. Oh well, towel. Haters gonna hate. I’ll stick to being happy)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: