Articles

Commitment

In Life, Personal, Rant on September 7, 2014 by lexie-chan Tagged: , ,

I’ve always said that I’m afraid or quite hesitant for any serious commitment with anyone. That I really would rather choose an unattached relationship over exclusivity between the two if us.

Which is really kinda messed up.

And I know it is. In a way. And it sucks.

I’m not saying this coz I was involved in a bitter break up whatnot (tho I don’t really care TBH). I guess I’m saying this because I’ve always been disappointed by men who I try to get emotionally involved with.

I know I’m willing to invest my time and feelings for that someone but along the way, they just mess it up and give up on me (!!!) and it’s been a repeated cycle and I’m just soooo tired of it all.

Eww.

I’m happy by myself. I have all my ‘superficial’ stuff to make me happy at the moment and maybe that’s enough. I don’t know. Who knows?

But for right now, I could care less.

(Late night thoughts. Ghad am I even making sense? Haha! I need to go to bed.)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: